MTV MAMA AWARDS 2015. FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

1
227

The MTV Africa Music
AwardsKwaZulu-Natal2015 ,
brought to you by KwaZulu-
Natal Province in association
with Absolut and in partnership
with The City of Durban, returns
to the Durban International
Convention Centre (ICC),
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa on
Saturday 18 July 2015.
The definitive annual celebration
of African talent, MAMA 2015
takes “evolution” as its theme,
recognising and rewarding
musicians and achievers who have
made the most impact on African
youth culture over the last 12
months, while also celebrating the
development of the continent’s
talent and creativity over the last
10 years. The ceremony will
feature stunning performances
from African and international
artists along with unique
collaborations.

Below are the list of
nominees:

Personality Of The Year
1. Trevor Noah
2. Bonang M
3. OC Ukeje
4. Basket Mouth
5. Yaya Toure

Best live act
1.Big Nuz
2. Diamond Platnumz
3. Flavour
4. Micasa
5. Toofan

Best Hip Hop
1. Cassper Nyovest
2. Mr Cash Time
3. Phyno
4. Olamide
5. Youssoupha

Best New Act
1. Cassper Nyovest
2. Duncan Skuva
3. Patoranking
4. Stonebwoy
5. Anna Joyce

Best Collabo
1. AKA “All Eyes On Me” ft.
Da L.E.S & Burna Boy
2. Davido ft. Uhuru
3. Diamond Platnumz ft.
Iyanya
4. Toofan
5. Stanley Enow

Best Male
1. AKA
2. Wizkid
3. Davido
4. Sarkodie
5. Diamond Platnumz

Best Female
1. Bucienq Wiliso
2. Busiswa Ngoku
3. Seyi Shay
4. Vanessa Mdee
5. Yemi Alade

Best Group
1. Sauti Sol
2. Black Motion
3. Beatenberg band
4. P-Square
5. B4

Video Of The Year
1. Seyi Shay – “Crazy”
2. Prime Circle – “Doors”
3. Davido ft. Uhuru – “The
Sound”
4. Bebe Cool – ” Love You
Everyday”
5. Ricky Rick – “Nafukwa”

Song Of The Year
1. Sauti Sol – “Sura Yako”
2. Toofan – “Gweta”
3. Wizkid – ‘Show You The
Money”
4. mi Alade – “Johnny”
5. Mavins – “Dorobucci’
6. Lil Kesh – “Shoki” (Remix)
7. Cassper Nyovest – “Doc
Shebeleza”
8. DJ Fisherman ft.
Dreamteam
9. Naakmusiq – “Call Out”
10. Mr Cash Tie – “Cara Cara”

Best Pop & Alternative
Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa)
Jimmy Nevis (South Africa)
Nneka (Nigeria)
Prime Circle (South Africa)

Best Francophone
DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Jovi (Cameroon)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Tour 2 Garde (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

Best Lusophone
Ary (Angola)
B4 (Angola)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
NGA (Angola)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.